Sea buckthorn oil is a very valuable product, which is obtained from the ripe fruits of sea buckthorn. Since ancient times, sea buckthorn has been known as a medicinal plant used to restore the body after a serious illness. And this is not surprising, since the fruits contain a huge amount of various healing substances and vitamins. Sea buckthorn has a lot of carotene, B vitamins, P-vitamin components, B-sitosterol, linoleic, linolenic fatty acids, a record amount of vitamin C.
Cooking sea buckthorn oil at home is easy. To do this, collect strong ripe berries, clean them of impurities and squeeze juice out of them. After some time, the juice is defended in a cool place. Oil floats to the surface and is collected in a dark vessel. Thus, they get the real, most valuable sea buckthorn oil, which is considered the highest quality. The cake after squeezing the juice is crushed and poured with any vegetable oil, insisted for several days and squeezed again. It turns out a less valuable product. You can add finely chopped cake of olive oil, let it brew for 3 weeks and filter. You will also get a second-rate product that can be used for cosmetic purposes.
Modern medicine welcomes the use of sea buckthorn oil in surgical, oncological and gynecological practices, for the treatment of radiation ulcers, wounds, bedsores and trophic disorders. This oil is able to restore liver cells with alcoholism and other diseases that have a toxic effect on the liver. Sea buckthorn oil is valued in ophthalmology for the treatment of various diseases and burns of the anterior eye. This is a wonderful product with painkillers, anti-inflammatory and healing effects. It very well helps with frostbite and burns, including chemical and radiation.
Sea buckthorn oil is highly effective for the treatment of cervical erosion in women. It has been scientifically proven that when using tampons with this oil, epithelization of the erosion area is rapid, bleeding and swelling disappear. And the results of bacterioscopic analysis show a high degree of purity of the vagina, the absence of staphylococci and streptococci. In addition, it is allowed to use sea buckthorn oil during pregnancy to treat trichomonas colpitis, as it is non-toxic, does not irritate the mucous membrane and does not affect the condition of the fetus.
Sea buckthorn oil is often used for hemorrhoids, since it allows you to achieve an almost instant positive result. Fast tissue healing occurs, pain and bleeding disappear. No new nodes are formed. But it must be borne in mind that sea buckthorn oil is not a panacea for all diseases, its use should be made only with the permission of the attending physician. At the same time, medication should not be neglected. Uncontrolled ingestion of oil can result in impaired liver and pancreas function.
Traditional medicine recommends using not only sea buckthorn oil, but also juice, as well as preparing decoctions from seeds and leaves. Sea buckthorn juice is drunk with gout and rheumatism. Since it has an antimicrobial effect, fresh juice treats diseases of the pharynx and oral cavity, tonsillitis, pharyngitis, rhinitis. You can lubricate the nasopharyngeal cavity with sea buckthorn oil. A decoction of seeds is an excellent laxative. And in cosmetology, to strengthen the hair roots, it is good to brew sea buckthorn leaves and rinse the hair obtained with infusion after washing. Vitamin E is isolated from oilcake, consumed in pure form after irradiation.